Accident Summary Nr: 201857067 - Plumber Is Killed When Struck by Test Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201857067 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31526298010/21/20111521236115Lawrence Construction And Leasing, Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a plumber, was using equipment to test the joint between two sections of 60 in. pipe. The tester pivoted around inside the pipe, striking one worker and knocking him to the ground. It then continued around, striking Employee #1's head, and killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CONFINED SPACE, TEST EQUIPMENT, PIPE, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315262980 Fatality Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile