Accident Summary Nr: 201856986 - Three employees injured due to explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305366502 | 01/16/2003 | 2951 | 324121 | Scotty'S Contracting & Stone Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on January 9, 2003, three employees were attempting to demolition the remainder of an existing trailer and catwalk. Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to break and separate the large pieces, while Employees #2 and #3 were standing a few feet behind Employee #1. A spark from the torch came into contact with a nearby 55-gallon container, containing a flammable liquid, resulting in an explosion. All three employees were hospitalized and treated for various burns. The container was not labeled with its contents and the employees were not informed of its existence.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305366502 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 305366502 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 305366502 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |