Accident Summary Nr: 201856960 - Employee dies of pulmonary embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307558478 | 10/19/2004 | 4941 | 221310 | City Of Calhoun - Water Works |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on September 27, 2004, an employee arrived on-site to start up operations at the water plant. After opening valves on chlorine tanks and turning on lab equipment the employee started up the water plant. After checking water levels and filling information out on the operator's log, the employee, who was working alone at the site, began to throw up blood. This was determined because of blood found in the restroom near the toilet and in the sink. At 7:30 a.m., the city of Calhoun water works superintendent arrived and found the employee unconscious in the hallway floor. The employee did not respond to the superintendent and was not breathing. The employee had received a pacemaker in February 2004 and had been encouraged to visit a doctor after throwing up blood over the weekend. The coroner listed the immediate cause of death as pulmonary embolism due to stomach gastric hemorrhage and previous cardiac problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307558478 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |