Accident Summary Nr: 201856820 - Employee hospitalized when steel beam falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305367906 | 12/04/2002 | 1542 | 331528 | Woodford Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were moving a mobile scaffold from one area of a building to another. The scaffold struck an unsecured steel beam, dislodging the beam, causing it to fall and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305367906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |