Accident Summary Nr: 201856788 - Employee Is Decapitated by Pot Lid

Accident Summary Nr: 201856788 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010283509/07/20061799236220Special Coatings Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder on the side of 8-ton sandblasting pot using a claw hammer to loosen the 12-ft, 20-lb lid on top of the pot. The pot was pressurized to 140 psi and contained coal slag which was used as the sandblasting agent. The lid was held in place by 5 bolts and tightening handles. As Employee #1 loosened the lid, a sudden release of air pressure and slag occurred. The lid was blasted upward and Employee #1 fell backward to the ground. Employee #1 was killed when he was decapitated either by the lid, or by being blown back from the pot and striking the frame of the hopper over the pot. His head was found approximately 153 ft from the pot.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, HEAD, SAND POT, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, DECAPITATED, SANDBLASTING, HOPPER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310102835 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile