Accident Summary Nr: 201856788 - Employee Is Decapitated by Pot Lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310102835 | 09/07/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | Special Coatings Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder on the side of 8-ton sandblasting pot using a claw hammer to loosen the 12-ft, 20-lb lid on top of the pot. The pot was pressurized to 140 psi and contained coal slag which was used as the sandblasting agent. The lid was held in place by 5 bolts and tightening handles. As Employee #1 loosened the lid, a sudden release of air pressure and slag occurred. The lid was blasted upward and Employee #1 fell backward to the ground. Employee #1 was killed when he was decapitated either by the lid, or by being blown back from the pot and striking the frame of the hopper over the pot. His head was found approximately 153 ft from the pot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310102835 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |