Accident Summary Nr: 201856739 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308083377 | 02/04/2005 | 3499 | 332117 | Kentucky Machine & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2005, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a g pallet "kearney trecker" CNC machine. For unknown reason, he went to the back of machine and stepped into the machine. He was pinned between the tool head and the inner wall of the machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308083377 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinists |