Accident Summary Nr: 201856721 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305908568 | 04/18/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Hopkinsville Electric System |
Abstract: Two electric equipment repairers were installing a ground wire on a new 45-foot utility pole. One was holding the ground wire in his left hand and taking it up the pole in an aerial lift, when his left shoulder came into contact with a primary power line energized at 7,200 volts. The bucket he was in became caught in the primary wires until rescuers brought it down. He was then transported to Jennie Stewart Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. Neither employee was wearing personal protective equipment, and the power lines were not covered with insulating equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305908568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |