Accident Summary Nr: 201856689 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201856689 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30506417207/02/20021731238210Frankfort Plant Board

Abstract: An employee was trying to locate a power line. He was not wearing electrical protective equipment. The employee had an electrical lead in each hand. He was electrocuted when he touched an energized circuit.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TEST EQUIPMENT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305064172 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause