Accident Summary Nr: 201856671 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift and a Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305362303 | 07/09/2002 | 1741 | 238140 | Huston Barger Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 parked his forklift on a 4 degree slope and walked around to the front of the lift truck to adjust the forks. The vehicle rolled forward and crushed him against a tractor trailer parked nearby, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305362303 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |