Accident Summary Nr: 201856671 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift and a Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201856671 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30536230307/09/20021741238140Huston Barger Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 parked his forklift on a 4 degree slope and walked around to the front of the lift truck to adjust the forks. The vehicle rolled forward and crushed him against a tractor trailer parked nearby, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, HAND BRAKE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305362303 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during