Accident Summary Nr: 201856655 - Employee killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304702103 | 02/05/2002 | 4212 | 484110 | Perkins Trucking |
Abstract: On February 5, 2002, Employee #1, a driver, unbuckled logs from a truck before a load was secured by a powered industrial truck. A top log rolled off the truck and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304702103 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |