Accident Summary Nr: 201856648 - Employee falls 20ft from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307076513 | 11/06/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Skyview Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at Standiford Field Airport installing skylight. He was returning from break when he climbed up on a work platform to retrieve some personal items. He had on the personal fall protecting harness but failed to connect his lanyard. He lost his balance and fell 20 ft to the floor. He died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307076513 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |