Accident Summary Nr: 201856622 - Employee killed and another rescued in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305909418 | 12/03/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Gary Wise |
Abstract: On December 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working in an excavation next to the foundation of a house, waterproofing the basement with Employee #2. The depth of the excavation was four feet at the shallowest point, and ten feet at the deepest site. The excavation collapsed, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site. Employee #2 was rescued and taken to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305909418 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 305909418 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |