Accident Summary Nr: 201856549 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201856549 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30921598605/02/20061799236220Tower Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 2, 2006, Employee #1, a tower technician with Tower Services, Inc., was killed when he fell approximately 380 ft from a cell phone tower. A coworker who was on the tower with Employee #1 stated that neither of them were utilizing fall protection equipment. The foreman confirmed this to the investigators.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 400 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309215986 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 380 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other