Accident Summary Nr: 201856523 - Employee Is Killed by Forklift; Another Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201856523 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30921589501/31/20063731336611Ingram Barge Company

Abstract: On January 31, 2006, the forks on a Case industrial forklift had stuck approximately 9 ft above the ground while lifting a barge anchoring chain to place it onto a flatbed trailer. When Employees #1 and #2 began to repair a broken hydraulic fitting on the forklift, the forks unexpectedly fell, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a concussion. The accident was caused by failure to secure the forks and bleed the hydraulic fluid prior to the repair.

Keywords: LOADING, HYDRAULIC LIFT, REPAIR, UNSECURED, HYDRAULIC LINE, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309215895 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 309215895 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, light