Accident Summary Nr: 201856523 - Employee Is Killed by Forklift; Another Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309215895 | 01/31/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | Ingram Barge Company |
Abstract: On January 31, 2006, the forks on a Case industrial forklift had stuck approximately 9 ft above the ground while lifting a barge anchoring chain to place it onto a flatbed trailer. When Employees #1 and #2 began to repair a broken hydraulic fitting on the forklift, the forks unexpectedly fell, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a concussion. The accident was caused by failure to secure the forks and bleed the hydraulic fluid prior to the repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309215895 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 309215895 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |