Accident Summary Nr: 201856481 - Construction Worker Falls 45 Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304703929 | 01/16/2002 | 1541 | 236210 | Buzick Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter for Buzick Construction, Inc., was working at the roofline of a building under construction, at a height of approximately 45 feet without fall protection. The employee lost his balance and fell into a 29-inch-wide barrel rick opening, hitting the sides of the rails on the way down. The employee was hospitalized with no major injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304703929 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |