Accident Summary Nr: 201856473 - Employee killed when struck by falling grinder part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305363509 | 10/04/2002 | 3479 | 332812 | Montgomery Technology |
Abstract: On September 26, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting the top of a grinder into position. As they were working, the top of the grinder came off and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305363509 | Fatality | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |