Accident Summary Nr: 201856440 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306520636 | 08/15/2003 | 3444 | 332321 | Mid-Park Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing out the starter on an 8,050-pound forklift industrial truck. Using a jack with a rated capacity of 7,000 pounds, he jacked up the rear end of the forklift approximately 13 inches off the ground. He did not block the wheels on the forklift and, while he was removing the nuts and bolts, the forklift fell on his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306520636 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |