Accident Summary Nr: 201856432 - Employee Killed And Another Injured When Form Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305909269 | 11/22/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | R.J. Corman Railroad Construction, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were part of a crew pouring concrete for a retaining wall. A railroad boxcar was one side of the pour and the Symons form was on the other. There were ties heated and bent to hold them together. When concrete was poured to make a retaining wall, the ties broke. Employee #2 was trapped at his waist. Employee #1 was struck by the Trac-hoe bucket when he passed between the bucket and the non-form side of the boxcar while bringing a shovel for Employee #2. Employee #2 did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305909269 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 305909269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |