Accident Summary Nr: 201856424 - Employee injured while performing maintenance on power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305908824 | 11/19/2002 | 3714 | 0 | K-I (Usa) Corporation |
Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, the operator, were attempting to conduct a die changeover on a mechanical power press. The operator was inching the press while Employee #1 was located on the opposite side of the press, adjusting the chute. For some reason, Employee #1 became caught between the feed bar and the feed bar rest. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305908824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |