Accident Summary Nr: 201856416 - Employee killed after being struck by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305908006 | 10/29/2002 | 1623 | 237110 | City Of Jamestown - Water Plant |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working for the Jamestown Water Department boring a hole under the road for a water line when the auger guide struck him in the head. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died 5 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305908006 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |