Accident Summary Nr: 201856408 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305361032 | 09/19/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Pike Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees of two contractors, Pike Electric and the Fishel Company, were working to attach an underground power line to a utility pole to an overhead power line through a riser. A Pike Electric employee was kneeling on the ground, holding the lateral cable. He was using a knife to skin the insulation from the cable. An employee of the Fishel Company energized the 7200-volt line from another location. The Pike employee received an electric shock and died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305361032 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |