Accident Summary Nr: 201856366 - Employee killed when roller slides down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 201856366 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30506441208/12/20021611237310Elmo Greer & Sons, Llc

Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employee #1, a roller operator, was nearing an overpass when she lost control of her vehicle and slid over an embankment. The roller fell 20 ft to the roadway. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305064412 Fatality Cut/Laceration Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating