Accident Summary Nr: 201856358 - Employee is killed when aluminum powder ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305061467 | 05/20/2002 | 2865 | 325110 | Eckart America Corporation |
Abstract: On May 28, 2002, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an aluminum powder conveyor vessel when a static charge ignited the aluminum powder and a flash fire erupted. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305061467 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |