Accident Summary Nr: 201856341 - Employee killed when caught in underwater pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303747208 | 01/09/2002 | 1629 | 236210 | Fuller Mossbarger Scott & May Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2002, Employee #1 was engaged in diving activities involving replacing pipes in the bottom of a reservoir. The operator of the reservoir opened the valve in the bottom of the reservoir at the request of another contractor on site to lower the level of the reservoir prior to the dive. Employees of the contractor state that they informed the dive team members of the open valve while the dive team leader claims not to have been informed. Employee #1 got his leg caught in the pipe. He could not release his leg and he was killed due to positional asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303747208 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |