Accident Summary Nr: 201856291 - Two employees are killed in fall when scaffold cable broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304294283 | 06/18/2002 | 1629 | 236210 | The Currens Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 18, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a suspended work platform inside an empty 200,000-gallon-capacity water tank. They were parching the side walls of the tank in preparation for the application of an intermediate protective layer when a suspension cable on the scaffold broke. Employees #1 and #2 fell 27 ft to the bottom of the water tank and were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304294283 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 304294283 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |