Accident Summary Nr: 201856291 - Two employees are killed in fall when scaffold cable broke

Accident Summary Nr: 201856291 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30429428306/18/20021629236210The Currens Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 18, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a suspended work platform inside an empty 200,000-gallon-capacity water tank. They were parching the side walls of the tank in preparation for the application of an intermediate protective layer when a suspension cable on the scaffold broke. Employees #1 and #2 fell 27 ft to the bottom of the water tank and were killed.

Keywords: BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, PAINTER, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304294283 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 304294283 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Waterproofing