Accident Summary Nr: 201856275 - Employee is killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304294291 | 06/21/2002 | 3315 | 331222 | Taubensee Steel & Wire Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2002, Employee #1 was hoisting a hopper from the ground floor level to the third floor mezzanine level. For some reason, he went through a 42 in. by 36 in. floor opening and fell 22 ft 10 in. onto the concrete floor on the first level. A coworker found Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304294291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |