Accident Summary Nr: 201856259 - Employee injured when boiler explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306514993 | 11/26/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Henderson County Boe - Henderson County Schools |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to light a boiler with a series of three pilot lights. They found the gas valve already in the open position. Employee #1 tried to light the third pilot light, which was out of sequence with the lighting directions on the metal plate located on the front of the Peerless low pressure boiler. When the third pilot light would not ignite, Employee #1 went to the first pilot light and attempted to light it when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 and the coworker were blown approximately 10 ft away. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306514993 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |