Accident Summary Nr: 201856192 - Employee killed after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305366411 | 10/22/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Realty Improvement Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was laying down a roof at Friendship House of Taylorsville. As the employee was walking across the roof to his work area, his feet slipped out from under him on some frost and he slid off the roof. Employee #1 fell 29 ft and sustained multiple skull fractures. Employee #1 died on the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305366411 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |