Accident Summary Nr: 201856150 - Employee died in an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303161640 | 01/12/2001 | 1311 | 211111 | Renovarde Energy Resource Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working using a propane torch to thaw frozen crude oil line. The pump was running over the pressurization which caused an explosion and subsequent fire. The employee was taken to the hospital where he died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303161640 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |