Accident Summary Nr: 201856101 - Employee injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305059032 | 01/09/2002 | 1711 | 238220 | Edlin Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2002, Employee #1, was laying PVC sewer pipe in an unprotected trench eleven feet deep in Louisville, KY. The trench wall collapsed trapping Employee #1. The Jefferson County Trench Rescue Squad removed Employee #1 from the trench after fourteen hours of additional cave-ins, shoring and digging. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left arm and left foot due to the compression of the muscles and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305059032 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |