Accident Summary Nr: 201856085 - Employee killed while repairing airplane tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304296049 | 10/01/2001 | 4581 | 488111 | Regional Airport Authority Of Louisville & Jeffers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an airplane tire when the tire, under pressure, exploded and struck the employee in the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304296049 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |