Accident Summary Nr: 201856077 - Employee killed in fall down water tower riser pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303747174 | 06/04/2001 | 1721 | 237310 | Select Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2001, Employee #1 was working for Select Coatings Incorporated, painting seams on the inside of a water tower, while standing on a Louisville, 40-ft extension ladder. The bottom of the ladder was positioned against the tank's riser pipe 8-in. offset or lip, located in the center of the water tank floor. The riser pipe was 36 in. in diameter, 100 ft long, and not covered or guarded. Employee #1 turned around and attempted to walk down the ladder as if it was a set of stairs. His right foot missed a ladder rung or slipped off the ladder, and he slid 12 ft down the ladder on his left side, into the uncovered, unguarded riser pipe hole. He then fell 100 additional ft through the riser pipe to the lower level. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 132 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303747174 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 124 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |