Accident Summary Nr: 201856069 - Employee Killed When Caught In A Die Casting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201856069 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30429291509/28/20013363331521J L French, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on September 27, 2001, Employee #1 assisted the operator of a die cast machine, because he was having problems with the machine. While the machine was still running, Employee #1 became caught in the machine, killing him.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304292915 Fatality Amputation Molding and casting machine operators