Accident Summary Nr: 201856069 - Employee Killed When Caught In A Die Casting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304292915 | 09/28/2001 | 3363 | 331521 | J L French, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on September 27, 2001, Employee #1 assisted the operator of a die cast machine, because he was having problems with the machine. While the machine was still running, Employee #1 became caught in the machine, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304292915 | Fatality | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |