Accident Summary Nr: 201856044 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Scaffold Roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305061574 | 06/29/2002 | 1721 | 237310 | Hayes Brothers Painting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a two-point suspended roller stage scaffold to paint a large gasoline storage tank. One of the rollers that fastened onto the tank failed, causing the left side of the scaffold and both workers to fall 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the broken roller and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305061574 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |