Accident Summary Nr: 201856028 - Employee Dies after Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312620214 | 06/18/2009 | 3089 | 326199 | Wilbert, Inc. Dba Wilbert Plastic Services |
Abstract: On June 14, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, died in a hospital a few days after performing regularly-assigned work duties, including changing the head on the tub cover assembly line. When working with the assembly machine, he may have come into contact with methylene bisphenyl diisocyanate (md polyster polyol) and dibasic ester, which were the only chemicals used at that machine. Employees wear gloves when handling these chemicals. An autopsy revealed that Employee #1's cause of death was viral myocarditis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312620214 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |