Accident Summary Nr: 201856010 - Two Employees Are Killed by an Ammonia Release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311294482 | 05/14/2009 | 4222 | 493120 | American Cold Storage - North American Limited Par |
Abstract: On May 13, 2009, two employees, with American Cold Storage - North American Limited Par, were conducting maintenance activities on a glycol pump. There was an ammonia release while they worked, which killed them both.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311294482 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 311294482 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |