Accident Summary Nr: 201856002 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312620370 | 04/21/2009 | 1799 | 236220 | Dale Bolton Enterprises, Llc D.B.A. First Coast Sc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the unit 2 boiler room dismantling scaffolding. He fell approximately 133 ft from the upper deck through an opening created in the working surface by the dismantling process. His fall was arrested before impact with the surface when his lanyard became caught on the scaffolding structure. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 133 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312620370 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |