Accident Summary Nr: 201855988 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Nitrogen Leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311292940 | 10/31/2007 | 2819 | 325188 | Arkema Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1, an electronic technician, was asphyxiated by a nitrogen line leak in the analyzer building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311292940 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians |