Accident Summary Nr: 201855921 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310654496 | 03/01/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | C.& R. Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 1, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading a bulldozer off a low-boy trailer at a construction site. A piece of equipment slid off the side of the trailer, and he was ejected from the bulldozer. As the bulldozer rolled off the trailer it rolled onto Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310654496 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |