Accident Summary Nr: 201855913 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201855913 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31129689103/05/20083089326199Nypro Inc. Dba Nypro Kentucky

Abstract: On March 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working at Nypro, Inc. He was replacing a fuse on an injection molding machine, when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: FUSE, MAINTENANCE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, MOLDING MACHINE, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311296891 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported