Accident Summary Nr: 201855889 - Employee Dies From Burns When Toluene Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310121058 | 06/12/2007 | 3714 | 336211 | Toyo Automotive Parts (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2007, Employee #1, a team leader, was setting up to clean jigs with toluene. She was transferring toluene from a 55-gallon drum to two plastic totes in an enclosed mixing room. There was a near empty drum of methyl isobutyl ketone (MIBK) next to the toluene. An ignition occurred around the toluene, causing a flashback toward the MIBK, blowing out the bunghole. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns over 90 percent of her body. She was transported to a nearby burn center, where she died eleven days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310121058 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |