Accident Summary Nr: 201855798 - Worker Is Crushed by 2,000-Pound Foam Bale

Accident Summary Nr: 201855798 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30958517202/20/20083069313320Carpenter Co.

Abstract: An employee was working as the operator of an industrial truck. He had moved a foam bale weighing 2,000 pounds into the warehouse area of a firm's reloading department or stored it there. The employee had gotten off his industrial truck in the foam bale storage area, when the 2,000-pound bale fell on him and crushed him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STORAGE ROOM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309585172 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators