Accident Summary Nr: 201855772 - Employee Is Pinned by Loader Bucket and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310124904 | 12/05/2006 | 3341 | 331314 | Electro Cycle, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to move aluminum lids with a Mustang (bobcat) Skid-Steer Loader in the lid bin. At approximately 9:50 a.m. a coworker noticed that the loader was not moving and hadn't been for some time. The coworker went over to the loader and found Employee #1 under the bucket of the loader. Employee #1 was lying in the direction of the cab and appeared to be pinned down in a doubled-over position by the bucket. Coworkers stated that Employee #1 was the color purple from the chest up, which would indicate suffocation. At the time of the accident, there were no witnesses. Employee #1 was most likely cleaning lids from the cab and hit the bucket control pedal which lowered the bucket. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310124904 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |