Accident Summary Nr: 201855764 - Employee dies after being struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201855764 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30590888111/26/20022411113310Delta Logging Co., Inc.

Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1 was conducting logging operations when he was struck by a snag on the shoulder and chest, resulting in broken legs, ribs and a collar bone. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital from cardiac arrest due to trauma.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, COLLARBONE, CARDIAC ARREST, RIB, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305908881 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations