Accident Summary Nr: 201855756 - Employee's fingers amputated by mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305909699 | 11/07/2002 | 3711 | 0 | Dana Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 ran out of work on her mechanical power press so she went over to pick up parts off the floor near another press. At the time of the accident, she was cleaning out scrap slugs from within the dies of the press with her right hand. Her left hand was resting on top of the strike plate of the die. The operator cycled the press and the left hand of Employee #1 was caught between the strike plates, resulting in amputations. She was hospitalized with her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305909699 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |