Accident Summary Nr: 201855723 - Employee's Leg Amputated by Falling Jack Stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302083258 | 04/06/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Defcon, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a pyrite section under a 17,000-pound yoke to remove a seal. The yoke was on a jack stand and Employee #1 was using a 15 ton jack to break the seal. The outside of the seal dropped down and one side of the yoke came off its stand and fell on Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302083258 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |