Accident Summary Nr: 201855665 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304701436 | 07/15/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | George B. Stone Co., Llc |
Abstract: An employee was backing a hydraulic post driver into position to install metal posts for a new guardrail. He was electrocuted when the unit contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304701436 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |