Accident Summary Nr: 201855624 - Seven Employees Injured In Fire And Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201855624 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30316474306/22/200028690Arch Chemicals Inc

Abstract: An oil reserve pot for a turbine expander for a nitrogen plant became contaminated with liquid Oxygen and Nitrogen due to a leaking check valve and control valves. The oil in the machine became frozen and maintenance turned on oil heater which resulted in two explosions of the oil reserve. Employees #1-#7 were sent to the hospital. Employees #6 and #7 were hospitalized. Both employees suffered severe fractures of the legs, arm and hand, and one of the two employees also received second-and-third-degree burns from the oil and fire.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, FRACTURE, FIRE, NITROGEN, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, ABRASION, CONCUSSION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303164743 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
2 303164743 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified
3 303164743 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified
4 303164743 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors, production occupations
5 303164743 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations
6 303164743 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial machinery repairers
7 303164743 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.