Accident Summary Nr: 201855624 - Seven Employees Injured In Fire And Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303164743 | 06/22/2000 | 2869 | 0 | Arch Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: An oil reserve pot for a turbine expander for a nitrogen plant became contaminated with liquid Oxygen and Nitrogen due to a leaking check valve and control valves. The oil in the machine became frozen and maintenance turned on oil heater which resulted in two explosions of the oil reserve. Employees #1-#7 were sent to the hospital. Employees #6 and #7 were hospitalized. Both employees suffered severe fractures of the legs, arm and hand, and one of the two employees also received second-and-third-degree burns from the oil and fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303164743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
2 | 303164743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified | ||
3 | 303164743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified | ||
4 | 303164743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
5 | 303164743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
6 | 303164743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
7 | 303164743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |