Accident Summary Nr: 201855467 - Employee injured by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 201855467 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30469704806/06/20022531336360Dant Clayton Corporation

Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was injured while operating a mechanical, full-revolution, foot-pedal-operated power press. Its point of operation guard was removed previously. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER PRESS, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304697048 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal workers