Accident Summary Nr: 201855434 - Employee Finger Amputated by Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307078691 | 11/19/2003 | 3449 | 332114 | Roll Forming Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press forming a long part in the press. The guard was not on the machine and Employee #1's finger was under the die when he cycled the press. The tip of Employee #1's left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307078691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |